Fact Check: Japan Did NOT Spray Looters and Rioters With Blue Dye So They Can Be Arrested Later

Fact Check

  • by: Lead Stories Staff
Fact Check: Japan Did NOT Spray Looters and Rioters With Blue Dye So They Can Be Arrested Later Wrong Country

Did Japan spray looters and rioters with blue dye to identify and arrest them later? No, that's not true: A photo used to make that claim was taken at a pro-democracy protest in Hong Kong in August of 2019. Dyed blue water was not used against those protesters who objected to changes imposed by China. Looting is remarkably rare in Japan and we could find no documented instances of Japanese police spraying looters or rioters with colored dye.

The claim appeared in a post (archived here) shared on Facebook on June 10, 2020. It featured the photo from Hong Kong with text that read:

Japan sprays looters and rioters with indelible blue dye so they can be identified and arrested later. How about it America?

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed Jun 24 20:03:20 2020 UTC)

Tagging protesters with dyed water is not just a tactic that's used in Hong Kong, it has been used during protests in India, Hungary, Indonesia, and Israel.

Water cannons, with or without dyed water, has not commonly been used in the United States since it became associated with efforts to suppress civil rights demonstrators in the 1960s. When young people marched in the streets of Birmingham, Alabama, in 1963, the city's public safety commissioner Eugene "Bull" Connor ordered firefighters to blasts them with fire hoses.

Japan is not known for having a looting problem. When a magnitude 9 earthquake hit Japan in 2011, journalists wrote about how remarkable the absence of looting was in Japan. Some observers credit that to cultural precedents and a legal system that rewards honesty more than most.

Thousands of people did protest in the streets of Japan after the George Floyd killing, but they remained peaceful and dry.

The photo that appears in the false Facebook post was taken in Hong Kong by Agence France-Presse's photographer, Anthony Wallace, and can be found in this news story.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion