Fact Check: Rep. Lauren Boebert Did NOT Receive A PPP Loan For Her Restaurant

Fact Check

  • by: Lead Stories Staff
Fact Check: Rep. Lauren Boebert Did NOT Receive A PPP Loan For Her Restaurant No PPP Loan

Did U.S. Rep. Lauren Boebert, who has made disparaging remarks about government assistance, receive a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan for her restaurant Shooters Grill? No, that's not true: a restaurant with a similar name as the Colorado representative's establishment received a PPP loan. The assistance has no connection to her business.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) published on July 12, 2021. The post was a screenshot of a tweet describing comments made by Boebert at the Conservative Political Action Conference on July 10, 2021, during which she said "We're here to tell government we don't want your benefits, we don't want your welfare." In the screenshot, the tweet was quoted by another Twitter user and read:

Please kindly pay back that PPP loan you eagerly took for your struggling restaurant. Thanks.

This is what the post looked like on Facebook on July 13, 2021:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Tue Jul 13 15:22:57 2021 UTC)

ProPublica, a nonprofit investigative newsroom, maintains a database of every company that has received a PPP loan. Boebert's restaurant, Shooters Grill, is an open-carry establishment located in Rifle, Colorado. According to the ProPublica data at the time of writing, there is no record of Shooters Grill receiving a PPP loan. Lead Stories conducted searches on the database using the exact name of the restaurant and the restaurant's zip code and found nothing related to the establishment.

CNN published a fact-check of the claim on July 12, 2021, that potentially identified the source of the confusion. A restaurant in Ohio named Shooters Sports Grill LLC received a PPP loan for $233,305, which was first approved on April 8, 2020. The loan amount mirrored the loan amount that the Twitter account for the podcast No Lie with Brian Tyler Cohen, previously claimed that Boebert's restaurant received. The podcast account tweeted an apology for the error, which is included below:

(Source: Twitter screenshot taken on Tue Jul 13 15:33:35 2021 UTC)

Lead Stories searched the Shooters Sports Grill LLC website and the Ohio establishment's business filings and did not find any connection to Boebert or to her establishment, Shooters Grill in Colorado.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Lead Stories Staff

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.

Read more about or contact Lead Stories Staff

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


@leadstories

Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion