Fact Check: Photo Does NOT Show 'First' Version Of Statue Of Liberty -- There's Just One Version

Fact Check

  • by: Kaiyah Clarke
Fact Check: Photo Does NOT Show 'First' Version Of Statue Of Liberty -- There's Just One Version Fact Check: Photo Does NOT Show 'First' Version Of Statue Of Liberty -- There's Just One Version Never Returned

Does the photo in this social media post show the first version of the Statue of Liberty, and was it sent back to France? No, neither is true: The photo is of a different statue, in the Caribbean nation of St. Martin. The first Statue of Liberty, sent to the United States in 1884 by France to celebrate the abolishment of slavery and the alliance of the two nations, still stands in New York.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) on September 27, 2021, featuring an image of the statue of a woman holding up a lantern. The post starts:

The first statue of Liberty was # a Black woman!

The caption on the image reads:

The First Lady Liberty-gift from France. Sent back because she was black.

This is what the Facebook post looked like on September 30, 2021:

first lady liberty gift screenshot.png

The sculpture in this post is no relation to the Statue of Liberty. A Google search using the keywords "Black Statue of Liberty" finds it is "Lady Liberty" by artist Theodore Bonev, installed in 2007 on St. Martin, a French- and Dutch-occupied island in the Caribbean.

The earlier Statue of Liberty was unveiled on October 28, 1886 and has remained on Liberty Island in New York Harbor ever since. A Google search on whether the statue was ever sent back to France found no such results.

Did initial drawings of the Statue of Liberty look like a black woman? An extensive report from the National Park Service (NPS) says a version of this rumor has circulated since 1998. It concludes that "aesthetic overlap between [sculptor Frédéric-Auguste] Bartholdi's Egyptian proposal and the Statue of Liberty project, and the preliminary nature of the statue's study models, makes it impossible to rule out an 1870-71 Liberty model that has design origins in Bartholdi's drawings of black Egyptian women in 1856."

In June 2021, France gave the U.S. the Statue of Liberty's 'Little Sister,' a smaller but otherwise exact replica.

Lead Stories reached out to The Statue of Liberty -- Ellis Island Foundation about the model for the statue. This article will be updated if a response is received.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

  Kaiyah Clarke

Kaiyah Clarke is a fact-checker at Lead Stories. She is a graduate of Florida A&M University with a B.S. in Broadcast Journalism and is currently pursuing an M.S. in Journalism. When she is not fact-checking or researching counter-narratives in society, she is often found reading a book on the New York Times Bestseller List.

Read more about or contact Kaiyah Clarke

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion