Fact Check: Supreme Court Justice Sotomayor Was NOT Photographed With Pelosi, Schumer, Other Democrats At A Dinner On January 7, 2022

Fact Check

  • by: Christiana Dillard
Fact Check: Supreme Court Justice Sotomayor Was NOT Photographed With Pelosi, Schumer, Other Democrats At A Dinner On January 7, 2022 Not Sotomayor

Was Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor photographed eating dinner with Democratic politicians including House Speaker Nancy Pelosi and Senate Majority Leader Chuck Schumer on January 7, 2022? No, that's not true: Although a newsletter from journalism company Politico originally stated that Sotomayor was included in an image of the dinner guests, the company later issued a correction stating that the person in the picture was Iris Weinshall, Schumer's wife.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) on January 8, 2022. The post had an image of prominent Democratic politicians at dinner with the caption:

'Justice Sotomayor, who participated in yesterday's SCOTUS arguments remotely from her chambers, seen last night at Le Diplomate with Speaker Pelosi, Senate Majority Leader Schumer and Sens. Klobuchar and Durban, per Politico.'

They are all laughing at us.

This is what the post looked like on Facebook on January 10, 2022:

Facebook screenshot

Screen Shot 2022-01-10 at 2.53.11 PM.png(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Mon Jan 10 15:47 2022 UTC)

When it was first published, the Politico Playbook newsletter did state that Sotomayor was a guest at the dinner, as seen in an archived version of the newsletter here. However, Politico updated the newsletter with an editor's note (archived here) to correct its error. The note read:

Editor's Note: We published an item atop today's Playbook that erroneously placed Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor dining with Democratic leaders at a Washington restaurant Friday night. The person who sent us the tip and the picture mistook Iris Weinshall, wife of Senate Majority Leader Chuck Schumer, for the justice. POLITICO standards require we verify this information. The editor who received the tip failed to do so in this case. We deeply regret the error. The corrected version of the newsletter is published below.

A screenshot of the correction is included below:

politico correction sotomayor.png

(Source: Politico screenshot taken on Mon Jan 10 15:32:17 2022 UTC)

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Christiana Dillard

Christiana Dillard is a former news writer for Temple University’s Lew Klein College of Media and Communication. She received her undergraduate degree in English Writing from the University of Pittsburgh. She has been a freelance writer for several organizations including the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, Pitt Magazine, and The Heinz Endowments. When she’s not producing or studying media she’s binging it, watching YouTube videos or any interesting series she can find on streaming services.

Read more about or contact Christiana Dillard

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion