Fake News: NPR DID NOT Report 25 Million Votes For Clinton Are Completely Fake

Fact Check

  • by: Maarten Schenk

An article on notoriously biased YourNewsWire contends in the title that 25 million votes for Hillary Clinton are completely fake and that Donald Trump actually won the popular vote. The source for this astonishing claim is supposedly NPR, giving the story a tinge of legitimacy. Even though some illegal voting probably happened, saying there are 25 million fake votes is a complete hoax unsupported by fact checking.

The article opens like this:

A study published by NPR reveals that over 25 million Hillary Clinton votes were completely fraudulent, meaning that the Democratic candidate actually lost the popular vote by a huge margin.

A study by the Pew Center claiming that over 800,000 non-citizens voted for Hillary Clinton failed to take into account dead and fraudulent voters which totalled over 25 million "registered voters".

According to reports, illegal aliens combined with dead voters and "multiple state" voters explains why Hillary appeared to have won the popular vote over Trump during this years presidential race.

The actual 2102 article at NPR used as basis for the claim is much more cautious. It says:

Democrats and Republicans don't agree on much. But they do agree that voter registration lists across the country are a mess.

A new report by the Pew Center on the States finds that more than 1.8 million dead people are currently registered to vote. And 24 million registrations are either invalid or inaccurate.

There's little evidence that this has led to widespread voter fraud, but it has raised concerns that the system is vulnerable.

Election officials say one problem is that Americans move around a lot. And when they do, they seldom alert the local election office that they've left.

In other words, for the claim of 25 million fake votes for Hillary to be true almost all 'dead' and 'innaccurately' registered voters would need to have voted (many in multiple states) and none of them could have voted for Trump. However no concrete evidence is offered for this at all in the article.


That didn't stop thousands of people from sharing the article anyway, as this graph from Trendolizer shows. But maybe they are fake likes and shares from dead or inaccurate Facebook users, who knows?

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion