Fake News: Wife of Manny Pacquiao NOT Shot Dead In Robbery Attack

Fact Check

  • by: Maarten Schenk

A fake news website (abs.cbn-tv.com) published an article titled "CONFIRMED: Jinkee Jamora-Pacquiao The Wife Of Ex-Boxer Manny Pacquiao Shot Dead In Robbery Attack". None of it is true. The story starts like this:

Jinkee Jamora-Pacquiao, the wife of professional Filipino boxer, Manny Pacquiao and a former vice governor of Sarangani, in Mindanao, Philippines is reported dead this afternoon following robbery attack.

According to her husband, Manny Pacquiao, the wife was said to have gone to visit her close friend in Mindanao when she encountered her sudden death.

"Jinkee was found in a pool of blood in her car helplessly yearning for help." - the Police said.

According to a close source, a good Samaritan reached the scene and drove her quickly to the Mindanao Community Hospital but died shortly after she was able to disclose how she was being shot three times on the chest by the unknown assailants.

First off: abs.cbn-tv.com is part of a larger network of fake news websites that all use the same layout and misleading domain names (often containing tv- or -tv). They all have the same old news articles on their front page and none of their articles are dated. That's the first clue this is a hoax.

Second, no other reputable news source is confirming the story, which is another clue.

Third, the article has many internal contradictions and weird phrases making it look like it was written by someone in a hurry or without good English writing skills. For example:

  • No real journalist would ever write: "Jinkee was found in a pool of blood in her car helplessly yearning for help." - the Police said. "Helplessly yearning for help"? Police with capital P?
  • Similar weird phrases in the rest of the article include "shot three times on the chest", "fish out for the killers", "second phase of medication being conducted on her", "did all the maximum best to control her situation"... Clearly the work of an amateur writer.
  • At first the article speaks about a "sudden death", then later it claims she had time to talk about who did it after spending "hours" at the hospital.

Despite all these obvious clues the story is being shared around widely as you can see in the Trendolizer graph at the end of this article. If you notice anyone spreading the rumor around you can help by pointing them to this article here because nobody likes fake news.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

  Maarten Schenk

Lead Stories co-founder Maarten Schenk is our resident expert on fake news and hoax websites. He likes to go beyond just debunking trending fake news stories and is endlessly fascinated by the dazzling variety of psychological and technical tricks used by the people and networks who intentionally spread made-up things on the internet.  He can often be found at conferences and events about fake news, disinformation and fact checking when he is not in his office in Belgium monitoring and tracking the latest fake article to go viral.

Read more about or contact Maarten Schenk

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion