Fact Check: Hospital Records Did NOT Expose Trump's Weight At 332 Pounds

Fact Check

  • by: Alan Duke
Fact Check: Hospital Records Did NOT Expose Trump's Weight At 332 Pounds No Records

Did hospital records expose President Donald Trump's weight at 332 pounds? No, that's not true: No hospital records concerning President Trump are publicly available. The only official information about Trump's weight has been provided by the White House physician, including the revelation that he weighed 244 pounds as of June 2, 2020. Dr. Sean Conley also said on October 3, 2020, that Trump was "slightly overweight," which put him into a higher risk category for COVID-19.

The claim appeared as a meme in a post (archived here) shared on Facebook on October 4, 2020. It read:

HOSPITAL RECORD EXPOSES TRUMPS WEIGHT AT 322...

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed Oct 7 15:27:20 2020 UTC)

This is a screenshot of the meme:

Screen Shot 2020-10-06 at 10.51.41 AM.png

Suspicions about President Trump's weight has been a subject of comment by his critics, especially since then-White House physician, Dr. Ronny Jackson, told reporters at a January 16, 2018, briefing that it was 239 pounds. Read the official White House report here.

Current White House physician, Dr. Sean Conley, reported on June 3, 2020, that Trump weighed 244 pounds, which was one pound more than his 2019 weight of 243. Bloomberg.com reported:

Conley said Trump weighs 244 pounds, one pound more than his last physical, and is 6 feet, three inches tall -- a combination that places him just over the threshold for obesity, according to the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute.

The latest official statement on Trump's weight came on October 3, 2020, as Dr. Conley stood on the steps of Walter Reed National Military Medical Center, where the president was then being treated for COVID-19. Conley called him "slightly overweight."

This article is not a fact check of the president's actual weight, but we do conclude that, contrary to the seven-word meme, no hospital records have "exposed" Trump's weight at 322 pounds.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Alan Duke

Editor-in-Chief Alan Duke co-founded Lead Stories after ending a 26-year career with CNN, where he mainly covered entertainment, current affairs and politics. Duke closely covered domestic terrorism cases for CNN, including the Oklahoma City federal building bombing, the UNABOMBER and search for Southeast bomber Eric Robert Rudolph. CNN moved Duke to Los Angeles in 2009 to cover the entertainment beat. Duke also co-hosted a daily podcast with former HLN host Nancy Grace, "Crime Stories with Nancy Grace" and hosted the podcast series "Stan Lee's World: His Real Life Battle with Heroes & Villains." You'll also see Duke in many news documentaries, including on the Reelz channel, CNN and HLN.

Read more about or contact Alan Duke

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Blue feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion