Fact Check: Donald Trump Did NOT Tweet That He's Donating $500,000 Each To Two Wounded Deputies

Fact Check

  • by: Victoria Eavis
Fact Check: Donald Trump Did NOT Tweet That He's Donating $500,000 Each To Two Wounded Deputies Fake Tweet

Did Donald Trump tweet that he's donating $500,000 toward the expenses of the two Los Angeles County sheriff's deputies who were shot and critically injured? No, that's not true: This tweet was not posted by Trump's authentic account; it came from a now-suspended fake account. This tweet does not appear in a database that includes all of Trump's tweets.

The fake tweet appeared as a meme in a Facebook post (archived here) where it was published on Sept. 14, 2020. The text above the meme read "Don't think for a minute that I'm voting for the lesser of two evils. I will be proudly casting my ballot for Trump and a straight red ticket in November." The fake Trump tweet read:

Once the 2 ambushed officers are recovered enough, I will be visiting them and letting them know AMERICA loves them.

I will also personally be donating each of the 2 officers $500,000 each to help with expenses!

RT RT RT to show DEMS we love our police!

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Thu Sep 17 12:34:22 2020 UTC)

The tweet was posted by the since-suspended Twitter account, @RealDonaldTrwp, which was made to look like the president's real account, but a few things gave away it's inauthenticity: The account isn't verified (instead the blue check was edited into the profile photo) and the account handle is clearly different from the president's actual account. When the account was suspended it had 17.7 thousand followers.

Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 9.11.14 AM.png

The two Los Angeles County deputies were wounded in an ambush-style shooting. A still-unidentified gunman walked up to their squad car and shot both uniformed officers on Sept. 12, 2020, in Compton. The next day, it was announced they were both out of surgery, according to CNN.

Checkyourfact.com also debunked the fake Trump donation tweet.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Victoria Eavis

Victoria Eavis is a fact checker at Lead Stories. She recently graduated from Duke University with a B.A. in Cultural Anthropology. In her last few months at Duke, she was a reporter for a student news site, The 9th Street Journal, that covers the city of Durham, North Carolina. 

Read more about or contact Victoria Eavis

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion