Fact Check: Joe Biden Did NOT Tweet Kenosha Has Fewer Black People 'Which Means Less Looting'

Fact Check

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: Joe Biden Did NOT Tweet Kenosha Has Fewer Black People 'Which Means Less Looting' Fake Tweet

Did Joe Biden tweet that Kenosha, Wisconsin, has fewer Black people "which means less looting"? No, that's not true. The did not come from Biden's verified Twitter account. Kenosha, Wisconsin, is where Jacob Blake was shot by the police on August 23, 2020, and there have been ongoing protests in the city.

The claim appeared as a post (archived here) published on Facebook on September 7, 2020, titled: "When your inner racist comes out...." It opened:

When I was in Kenosha there wasn't half the damage that real Donald Trump made it out to be. He's always gaslighting that the problems are in Democrat ran cities. What I observed in Kenosha was fewer black people than in major cities which means less looting. So we can't just say the problems are just because who runs the cities and states.

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Tue Sep 8 17:39:29 2020 UTC)

This tweet was not sent from Biden's account.

The Facebook post above the tweet did not have identifying tags.

On other Facebook accounts the fake tweet shows metadata including a date, number of retweets and likes as well as showing it was sent from "Twitter for iPhone."

Can someone interpret for me?

Posted by Bill Finnearty on Monday, September 7, 2020

The tweet metadata says it was sent at 9:12 am on 04/09/2020. In the United States the date is written month, day, year which would make the date the tweet is sent April 9, 2020. Biden did not send this tweet on April 9, 2020 either.

The creator of the fake tweet used the European way of writing the date, which is day, month, year to indicate September 4, 2020. Biden also did not send this tweet on September 4, 2020.

Biden tweeted/re-tweeted seven times on September 4, 2020, and this tweet was not one of them.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Red feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion