Fact Check: Joe Biden's Corvette License Plate Does NOT Say 'THEBIGGUY'

Fact Check

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: Joe Biden's Corvette License Plate Does NOT Say 'THEBIGGUY' Fake Plate

Does Joe Biden's vintage Corvette license plate say "THEBIGGUY"? No, that's not true. A fake photograph showing the license plate of the dark green classic American sports car owned by Biden claims that it says, "THEBIGGUY," but video proves that the real Biden plate has just a numeric and alphabetical combination. Also, it is issued in Delaware where the limit on vanity plate characters is seven.

The claim appeared as a post (archived here) where it was published on Facebook on October 25, 2020. It opened:


Well look-ie look-ie at The Big Guy himself.
Now who do you think The Big Guy is in Hunter Biden's e-mail. ??

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Mon Oct 26 23:11:29 2020 UTC)

The picture of the license plate of Biden's 1967 Corvette Stingray, which reads "The First State" across the top, is fake.

The Democratic nominee for president used the car in a campaign commercial talking about the American auto industry. The license plate is not visible in the video.

According to the Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles, "Vanity plates may display a single letter, a combination of letters, or combination of letters and numerals not to exceed seven (7) in length."

Biden's 1967 Corvette Stingray was a wedding present from his father, Joseph R. Biden Sr. to his son and his fiancee Neilia Hunter. He appeared on the television show "Jay Leno's Garage" in 2016 where he showed off the car and the back license plate was clearly visible at 2:30 in the video. The front plate was a decorative Liberty and Independence plate.

The show noted the car's price at the time he was gifted it was $5,800 and is now worth an estimated $78,000.

"The Big Guy" is a reference to the alleged messages purportedly from Hunter Biden about his father Joe Biden. Hunter's former business partner claims that emails regarding a business deal with a Chinese company referring to the "Big Guy" are regarding Joe Biden. There is no evidence that proves the veracity of these emails and the reporting about them from the NY Post.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Red feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion