Fact Check: Snopes Did NOT Fact Check The Claim That There Are Leaked Pornographic Videos Of Hunter Biden

Fact Check

  • by: Victoria Eavis
Fact Check: Snopes Did NOT Fact Check The Claim That There Are Leaked Pornographic Videos Of Hunter Biden Fake-Checked

Did the fact-checking website Snopes rate as "Mostly False" the claim that pornographic videos of Hunter Biden have been leaked online? No, that's not true: Snopes never wrote that article. The screenshot that makes the claim that Snopes wrote this debunk is doctored.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) published by "Iraqveteran8888" on October 25, 2020, with the following caption:

To be completely transparent though...grabbing a woman by the *ussy IS "deviant" behavior though. 🤣

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Mon Oct 26 14:18:09 2020 UTC)

Snopes staffers confirmed that this article never existed. "No, we did not run any such article," said David Mikkelson, the founder and executive editor of Snopes and the name in the fake byline of the screenshot. "No, we did not publish that article," said Dan Evon, a Snopes reporter who has written about the motivations for these fake Snopes screenshots.

Although the fake screenshot sticks to the Snopes format used in all the site's articles, the veneer of authenticity of the screenshot is betrayed by the "What's False" section which reads:

We consulted with several crack addicts who said the amount of crack Biden was smoking was 'typical' and not 'copious'. Additionally, we at Snopes do not believe there is such a thing as 'deviant' sexual behavior, therefore we rate this claim as mostly false.

Over the last few weeks, there have been multiple threads on the anonymous internet forum, 4chan, encouraging people to spread fake Snopes fact checks, including a thread that features this latest one on Hunter Biden.

This is not the first time fake screenshots of nonexistent Snopes articles have circulated online. Earlier this month Lead Stories debunked a very similar claim about a fake Snopes article on Hunter Biden. These fake Snopes articles are a part of something called "Operation Snopes-Piercer" which is aims to use doctored Snopes screenshots to trick people into thinking that Snopes' authentic fact-checks cannot be trusted.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Victoria Eavis

Victoria Eavis is a fact checker at Lead Stories. She recently graduated from Duke University with a B.A. in Cultural Anthropology. In her last few months at Duke, she was a reporter for a student news site, The 9th Street Journal, that covers the city of Durham, North Carolina. 

Read more about or contact Victoria Eavis

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


@leadstories

Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion