Fact Check: Nancy Pelosi Was NOT Escorted Drunk And Maskless From A Building

Fact Check

  • by: Sarah Thompson
Fact Check: Nancy Pelosi Was NOT Escorted Drunk And Maskless From A Building 2016 Shopping

Was Nancy Pelosi recently photographed being escorted out of a building, drunk and maskless? No, that's not true: This photo of Nancy Pelosi was taken on a 2016 shopping outing in Hartford, Connecticut, in a time before people would be wearing masks due to coronavirus precautions. In the photo Nancy Pelosi is being accompanied to her waiting car by the owner of the Stackpole, Moore and Tryon clothing store where she likes to shop when she is in the Hartford area. The lower edge of the original photo has been cropped, omitting from the frame the edge of the curb that is right in front of them.

The photo reappeared in a post (archived here) published on Facebook on October 11, 2020. It was captioned:

Wheres your MASK Nancy?!? That liquid lunch protecting you from the Rona?

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Thu Oct 15 13:22:27 2020 UTC)

Several other copies of the photo were circulated featuring an assortment of captions also using the term "liquid lunch" to imply that Nancy Pelosi was drunk.
HartfordShopping.jpg

When Nancy Pelosi visited Hartford on September 16, 2016, Dennis House, a local TV anchorman wrote it up on his blog, Dennishouse.tv. The post titled, "Nancy Pelosi Shops in Hartford" (archived here) includes four photos of Nancy Pelosi's exit from the store accompanied by the store owner, the security detail, and the greetings and farewells taking place next to the waiting black SUV at the curb.

ShoppingTrip.JPG

Screenshot of the 9/16/16 Hartford shopping outing photos from the Dennishouse.tv blog

The blog also offers a link to an earlier article about Nancy Pelosi shopping in Hartford. The October 7, 2014, article in ConnecticutMag.com titled, "Where Does Nancy Pelosi Shop? At Stackpole Moore Tryon in Hartford" (archived here) mentioned that Nancy Pelosi had shopped there in 2013 and made a special trip to Hartford just to shop in the store. A photo of the 2014 visit to the Stackpole Moore Tryon store was posted to Twitter:

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Sarah Thompson

Sarah Thompson lives with her family and pets on a small farm in Southeastern Indiana. She founded a Facebook page and a blog called “Exploiting the Niche” in 2017 to help others learn about manipulative tactics and avoid scams on social media. Since then she has collaborated with journalists in the USA, Canada and Australia and since December 2019 she works as a Social Media Authenticity Analyst at Lead Stories.


 

Read more about or contact Sarah Thompson

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Red feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion