Fact Check: Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene Did NOT Tweet About 'Flimsy Circumstantial Evidence' After Posts Purported To Link Her To D.C. Pipe Bombs

Fact Check

  • by: Marlo Lee
Fact Check: Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene Did NOT Tweet About 'Flimsy Circumstantial Evidence' After Posts Purported To Link Her To D.C. Pipe Bombs Fake Tweet

Did Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene tweet that people should not be convicted on "flimsy" circumstantial evidence, such as "having a similar gait," "owning the identical shoes" or "being in DC and not having any alibi for that time"? No, that's not true: Greene's spokesperson told Lead Stories that the tweet was fake. There is no evidence that the tweet came from her verified Twitter account.

The claim appeared in an October 27, 2021, tweet (archived here). It reads:

People can't really be convicted on such flimsy circumstantial evidence as "having a similar gait" or "owning the identical shoes" or "being in DC and not having any alibi for that time" can they?!

I don't recognize this America.

This is what the post looked like on Twitter at the time of writing:

Twitter screenshot

(Source: Twitter screenshot taken on Thu Oct 28 17:05:41 2021 UTC)

The fake tweet follows unsubstantiated social media posts claiming that Greene, a Georgia Republican, is similar to the person seen on video footage recorded on January 5, 2021. The person seen in the footage is a suspect for planting pipe bombs found on January 6, 2021, near the Capitol in Washington, D.C., and the surrounding area.

Here, here, and here are some social media posts of the claim in question.

Greene's spokesperson told us in an October 28, 2021, email:

It's a totally fake doctored image fabricated by deranged BlueAnon conspiracy theorists in the Democrat Party.

Here is a Twitter screenshot of no results showing up when searching for Greene's Twitter and the tweet in the claim.

Screen Shot 2021-10-28 at 1.13.59 PM.png

(Source: Twitter screenshot taken on Thurs October 28 13:59:48 2021 UTC)

A Google search of the exact quote with Greene's name gave us no results besides this one, which is the fake tweet:

Screen Shot 2021-10-28 at 1.27.09 PM.png

(Source: Google Images screenshot taken on Thurs Oct 28 13:27:31 2021 UTC)

It's the same image of the fake tweet with the same number of retweets, quote retweets and likes as the tweet seen above.

A reverse image search of the fake Greene also found no results.

Screen Shot 2021-10-28 at 1.32.14 PM.png

(Source: Google screenshot taken on Thurs Oct 28 13:32:14 2021 UTC)

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

Marlo Lee is a fact checker at Lead Stories. She is a graduate of Howard University with a B.S. in Biology. Her interest in fact checking started in college, when she realized how important it became in American politics. She lives in Maryland.

Read more about or contact

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Blue feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion