Fact Check: Fake Alien Abduction Video Was NOT Originally Intended To Deceive But To Practice CGI Skills

Fact Check

  • by: Sarah Thompson
Fact Check: Fake Alien Abduction Video Was NOT Originally Intended To Deceive But To Practice CGI Skills Computer FX

Was a man transported in broad daylight from a suburban neighborhood into a UFO in a beam of energy or light? No, that's not true: This video was made by the YouTuber idiotpie in 2010 to improve and test their CGI skills and to get suggestions from their audience. They were forthcoming about their intentions in the original video captions and never intended to deceive anyone into believing this was a real alien abduction.

A pair of videos was posted to the idiotpie YouTube channel on July 10, 2010. One appears as the first 25 seconds of a video published by Ryna Channel on June 2, 2022, with the caption and video title:

Real 100%. A man was taken by aliens.

A man was taken by an alien.

This is how the post appeared at the time of writing:
abductionpost.jpg
(Image source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed Jun 08 22:11:55 2022 UTC)

On July 10, 2010, the first of two videos was posted to YouTube by idiotpie. It was titled and captioned:

Alien Abduction caught on tape!!!! (720p)
This is a CGI test so tell me how i can make it more real

One of the commenters suggested:

To make it more realistic, you'd want the guy to move a bit faster and have him fight the pull instead of just standing straight.

A second video was uploaded that seems to have followed that suggestion. The same UFO and same house appear in the second video, but this time the person seems to struggle and tumble as they are pulled up in the UFO's beam. The title and caption, which includes a link to the first video, reads:

Man being abducted by aliens!!! (720p)
This is the revised version of this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H7EEdh...

This is how the video thumbnails appear on the idiotpie YouTube channel:
youtube.jpg
(Image source: YouTube screenshot taken on Wed Jun 08 22:54:59 2022 UTC)

Lead Stories was not able to identify the source of location featured in the uncaptioned second video clip in the video posted by Ryna Channel.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Sarah Thompson

Sarah Thompson lives with her family and pets on a small farm in Indiana. She founded a Facebook page and a blog called “Exploiting the Niche” in 2017 to help others learn about manipulative tactics and avoid scams on social media. Since then she has collaborated with journalists in the USA, Canada and Australia and since December 2019 she works as a Social Media Authenticity Analyst at Lead Stories.


 

Read more about or contact Sarah Thompson

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a U.S. based fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion