Fact Check: US Military Did NOT Arrest Congress At White House

Fact Check

  • by: Christiana Dillard
Fact Check: US Military Did NOT Arrest Congress At White House More Spam

Did the U.S. military arrest members of Congress at the White House? No, that's not true: This did not happen, and the video making the claim seemingly used the title for clickbait.

The claim appeared in a video posted to Facebook published on June 9, 2022. The title of the video is:

𝐔𝐒𝐀 πŒπˆπ‹πˆπ“π€π‘π˜ 𝐀𝐓 𝐓𝐇𝐄 π–π‡πˆπ“π„ π‡πŽπ”π’π„ π€π‘π‘π„π’π“πˆππ† π‚πŽππ†π‘π„π’π’

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

white house congress FB post.png

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Fri Jun 10 14:31:59 2022 UTC)

The audio in the video came from a recording posted earlier in June 2022. It features conspiracy theorist Charlie Ward and others. However, the hosts do not seem to claim that the military arrested Congress at the White House -- although they do reference debunked ideas, including some from the "2000 Mules" documentary.

Congress meets at the Capitol, not the White House, which is where the president primarily resides. On June 9, 2022, the day the post was published, members of Congress were working, not under arrest. In particular, the widely broadcast hearing by the House Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack on the United States Capitol was aired that night. There was also a congressional hearing held on June 10, 2022, the day after the post was made and after all the members of Congress were supposedly arrested.

There are also no reports that members of Congress were arrested by the military. Lead Stories used Google to search for "White House Congress arrest," "military arrests Congress" and "Congress White House military" and did not find any results.

The video, which was posted on an account Lead Stories has debunked before, appears to be a part of a spam network of videos. We explained the spam network in another fact check here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Christiana Dillard

Christiana Dillard is a former news writer for Temple University’s Lew Klein College of Media and Communication. She received her undergraduate degree in English Writing from the University of Pittsburgh. She has been a freelance writer for several organizations including the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, Pitt Magazine, and The Heinz Endowments. When she’s not producing or studying media she’s binging it, watching YouTube videos or any interesting series she can find on streaming services.

Read more about or contact Christiana Dillard

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a U.S. based fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion