Fact Check: ABC-TV's Phoenix Affiliate Did NOT Report Thousands Of Fraudulent And 'Non-Citizen' Votes Found In Arizona Cut Joe Biden's Lead

Fact Check

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: ABC-TV's Phoenix Affiliate Did NOT Report Thousands Of Fraudulent And 'Non-Citizen' Votes Found In Arizona Cut Joe Biden's Lead Data Error

Did an Arizona television station report Joe Biden's lead shrank after thousands of votes were found to be fraudulent and that non-citizens were voting? No, that's not true: ABC15 repeated a data error from one county, posted by the Arizona secretary of state's office, which showed Biden's lead dropping by approximately 6,000 votes. A local reporter tweeted out the "unofficial election results" but he later clarified that it was a clerical error. The station did not blame the temporary tally change on fraud or on voting by non-citizens. Arizona Secretary of State Katie Hobbs said the posting of the incorrect data was due to an "uploading error" in one county.

The correct vote tallies for Arizona, according to the secretary of state's online posting as of November 25, 2020, are Biden with 1,672,143 votes and Trump with 1,661,686 votes -- a difference of 10,457.

The misleading claim appeared as a post (archived here) where it was published on Facebook on November 24, 2020. It opened:

BREAKING: ABC local affiliate in Phoenix and The Gateway Pundit reporting Biden is only ahead of Trump 4,202 votes after thousands were found to be fraudulent and non-citizens voting!

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed Nov 25 19:25:24 2020 UTC)

The Gateway Pundit published an article titled, "BREAKING: Ballot Count Upload Error in Arizona -- Over 6,000 False Biden Votes Discovered," on November 24, 2020. It read:

Joe Biden's lead in Arizona dropped from 10,377 votes to 4,202 after a machine error was discovered on Tuesday.
The error was from a faulty upload from Greenlee County, which showed 22,110 votes -- but should have been 3,723. State officials say that it was temporary and has now been corrected."

A tweet by Garrett Archer, a data analyst for ABC15 in Arizona, posted on November 24, 2020, went viral and triggered the confusion about the vote changes. He posted multiple tweets trying to clarify what he meant.

The difference in the numbers he cited were what the Facebook post claimed to be the "fraudulent 6,000 votes" and the Gateway Pundit article's headline referred to as "False Biden Votes."

Archer clarified what happened, tweeting it was an uploading error by the county.

Lead Stories reached out to Archer and will update this article, as appropriate, when he responds.

Arizona Secretary of State Katie Hobbs tweeted a response to the claims.

Unofficial election results were displaying incorrectly briefly today due to an uploading error that posted Greenlee County's results multiple times while uploading write-in candidate info. The error has been corrected. https://results.arizona.vote/#/featured/18/0

She linked to the Arizona election results page which shows the correct numbers of votes for Biden, Trump and Jo Jorgensen in all counties, including Greenlee.

The votes for Greenlee County were listed on the site:
Biden 1,182
Trump 2,433
Jorgensen 70

The total mentioned in the tweet was 22,110 votes but the Greenlee County population was 9,483 in 2018.

Screen Shot 2020-11-25 at 2.37.13 PM.png

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion