Fact Check: Aloe Vera Is NOT Effective For Tattoo Removal

Fact Check

  • by: Sarah Thompson
Fact Check: Aloe Vera Is NOT Effective For Tattoo Removal Video Trick

Is it possible to painlessly and completely remove a tattoo in just a few minutes using a variety of items that could be purchased at a grocery store? No, that's not true: This demonstration includes a video trick that creates the illusion that black tattoo ink has been completely drawn out of the subject's skin, has passed through some cucumber slices and has been deposited in a Mr. Clean Magic Eraser sponge. Some cuts of the video are flipped. This makes the actor's right inner arm, which is not tattooed, appear to be his left inner arm, which moments before had a tattoo on it.

The video appears in a post (archived here) published on Facebook by Paul Vu on March 19, 2021. It was captioned:

He got RID of the TATTOO!!

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Tue Mar 23 13:47:18 2021 UTC)

This Facebook page, Paul Vu, frequently posts prank, hoax and staged skit videos that typically have a disclaimer stating that they are just for entertainment.

The purported tattoo removing process shown in the video involves several ingredients, PAM cooking spray, fresh aloe vera gel, thinly sliced cucumbers, a Mr. Clean Magic Eraser sponge moistened in warm water and cling plastic wrap. The demonstration carefully shows details of the process, such as how to get the gel out of the aloe plant. This stalling may in part be to ensure that the video is at least three minutes long, which can help the producer/poster earn more advertising revenue.

The person who is doing the demonstration is missing the tip of their left index finger. At the end of the video, when it is time to remove the cling wrap to reveal if the cooking spray, aloe, cucumber, and magic eraser sponge treatment have had an effect on the test subject's tattoo, the demonstrator is now missing the tip of their right index finger. This points to that portion of the video being flipped- the right arm of the test subject is shown as the left, rather than the tattoo having been removed from his left arm.

vuhandcompare.jpg

(Source: Facebook screenshots taken on Tue Mar 23 14:57:49 2021 UTC)

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Sarah Thompson

Sarah Thompson lives with her family and pets on a small farm in Southeastern Indiana. She founded a Facebook page and a blog called “Exploiting the Niche” in 2017 to help others learn about manipulative tactics and avoid scams on social media. Since then she has collaborated with journalists in the USA, Canada and Australia and since December 2019 she works as a Social Media Authenticity Analyst at Lead Stories.


 

Read more about or contact Sarah Thompson

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion