Fact Check: 132,000 'Likely Ineligible' Ballots Have NOT Been Identified in Fulton County, Georgia

Fact Check

  • by: Dana Ford
Fact Check: 132,000 'Likely Ineligible' Ballots Have NOT Been Identified in Fulton County, Georgia Baseless

Have 132,000 ballots in Fulton County, Georgia, been identified as likely ineligible? No, that's not true: Officials in that county characterized the claim as "false and baseless."

The claim appeared in an article (archived here) published by Gateway Pundit on November 8, 2020. It opened: "Huge news tonight" and continued:

There are reportedly 132,000 change of address flags in Fulton County, Georgia ballots. These ballots are likely ineligible.

Users on social media saw this title, description and thumbnail:

HUGE BREAKING NEWS IN GEORGIA - 132,000 Ballots in Fulton County, Georgia Have Been Identified Which Are Likely Ineligible

Huge news tonight. There are reportedly 132,000 change of address flags in Fulton County, Georgia ballots. These ballots are likely ineligible. Kyle Becker and People's Pundit on Twitter announced moments ago that 132,000 ballots in Fulton Country Georgia are likely ineligible. GEORGIA. 132,000 "Change of Address" RED FLAGS in Fulton County, GA. These votes are...

Gateway Pundit sourced its story to tweets by Kyle Becker and Peoples_Pundit. Becker, whose Twitter page identifies him a former associate producer and writer at Fox News, retweeted Peoples_Pundit, otherwise known as Richard Baris, a political blogger. Their tweets can be seen here:

Becker later sent another tweet, distancing himself from the story, stressing that he was not the source of the original claim concerning potentially "ineligible" votes. He said:

Lead Stories reached out to officials in Fulton County, Georgia, to ask about the allegation. They responded in a short statement, which read:

Fulton County is aware of allegations of 132,000 ballots being 'flagged.' These claims are simply false and baseless. Certain news organizations have circulated this information without contacting Fulton County for confirmation."

When asked specifically about the 132,000 purported "flags," a spokeswoman for the county said she was not aware of such a phenomenon. Jessica Corbitt said:

From what we can tell, the entire claim is false."

Georgia was a major battleground state in the 2020 presidential election. The secretary of state, who oversees statewide election data, is a Republican, Brad Raffensperger.

NewsGuard, a company that uses trained journalist to rank the reliability of websites, describes thegatewaypundit.com as:

A partisan conservative website that regularly publishes hoaxes, conspiracy theories, and unsubstantiated claims, including those related to the COVID-19 pandemic.

According to NewsGuard the site does not maintain basic standards of accuracy and accountability. Read their full assessment here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Dana Ford

Dana Ford is an Atlanta-based reporter and editor. She previously worked as a senior editor at Atlanta Magazine Custom Media and as a writer/ editor for CNN Digital. Ford has more than a decade of news experience, including several years spent working in Latin America.

Read more about or contact Dana Ford

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion