Fact Check: Pete Buttigieg Did NOT Stage A Short Bike Ride For a Photo Op

Fact Check

  • by: Dana Ford
Fact Check: Pete Buttigieg Did NOT Stage A Short Bike Ride For a Photo Op Pedal Pusher

Did Pete Buttigieg stage a short bike ride for a photo op? No, that's not true: The claim was made without proof, based on a short video clip that did not document his whole trip. The transportation secretary biked both to and from a Cabinet meeting at the White House, according to a spokesperson at the Department of Transportation (DOT). A video shot at the White House shows Buttigieg mounting his bike after the meeting and pedaling off to DOT.

An example of the claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) published on April 3, 2021 by Ryan Fournier, founder of Students for Trump. The post, which was titled "Pete Buttigieg lied to America when he said he rides a bike to work... more like gets dropped off a few blocks away for a photo op," included a video and the following text:

PETE BUTTIGIEG'S DOG & PONY SHOW. HE GETS OUT OF CAR TO RIDE HIS BIKE A FEW FEET, PRETENDING TO SAVE ENERGY.

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Mon Apr 5 14:53:16 2021 UTC)

The video shows Buttigieg, who is wearing a helmet, climb on a bike and ride off. It does not show, as the video claims, the transportation secretary getting out of a car "to ride his bike a few feet."

Lead Stories reached out to DOT to ask about the post's claim. In an email, dated April 5, 2021, a spokesperson replied:

Secretary Buttigieg rode his bike from DOT to the White House cabinet meeting and he rode his bike back to DOT after the meeting.

By bike, the two buildings are roughly three miles apart.

The original video was shot at the White House on April 1, 2021. It was posted on social media by CNN White House producer DJ Judd, who did not say anything about the event being staged. SCOTUSblog's Katie Barlow replied to his tweet with a post that included a short clip of Buttigieg riding out of the complex. Their tweets can be seen below:

Buttigieg, himself, shared Judd's tweet, along with his own message: "Great way to get around!"

If the video showed what the post claims it did -- namely, that Buttigieg staged a fake ride for the press -- it seems unlikely that he would have chosen to share it as that might increase scrutiny.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Dana Ford

Dana Ford is an Atlanta-based reporter and editor. She previously worked as a senior editor at Atlanta Magazine Custom Media and as a writer/ editor for CNN Digital. Ford has more than a decade of news experience, including several years spent working in Latin America.

Read more about or contact Dana Ford

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Red feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion