Fact Check: Ukraine Did NOT Drop 'Dozens' Of Bombs From Drone On Russian Forces On May 4, 2022

Fact Check

  • by: Christiana Dillard
Fact Check: Ukraine Did NOT Drop 'Dozens' Of Bombs From Drone On Russian Forces On May 4, 2022 Didn't Happen

Did a Ukrainian drone drop dozens of bombs and destroy 530 Russian tanks on May 4, 2022? No, that's not true: There were no reports of such an attack, and a video with the claim features footage of totally unrelated, earlier events.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post on May 3, 2022. The post features a video of war footage and a caption that reads:

All-Out attack(May 4)Ukraine drone drop Dozens bomb and destroy 530 Russia tank on Donetsk Battalion

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

may 4 ukraine FB video.png

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed May 4 14:50:45 2022 UTC)

Although the Facebook post was published at 9:45 p.m. Eastern time on May 3, 2022, the time was 4:45 a.m. on May 4, 2022, in Donetsk, Ukraine, where the post -- with narration by a robotic-sounding voice -- implied the bombing occurred:

est to ukraine time.png

(Source: Time And Date screenshot taken on Wed May 4 15:47:52 2022 UTC)

Lead Stories could not locate any information about Ukrainian forces dropping dozens of bombs in the early hours of May 4, 2022. Using Google's search engine, we plugged in the phrases "Ukraine drops bombs May 4 2022," "Ukraine Russia bombs May 4 2022" and "Ukraine drone bombs." While there were some reports about the Ukrainian forces' drone use, the information in the search results did not specifically corroborate the claim made in the Facebook post.

The video in the Facebook post also used older footage of the 2022 Russia-Ukraine conflict. Lead Stories located two instances of footage from March 2022 used in the video: at 1:12, the video showed footage of Ukrainian tanks firing at Russian forces in Mariupol that was shown in an ABC News report published on March 22, 2022; and at 1:34, the video showed footage that can be found in coverage by the Daily Mail published on March 15, 2022, of a Russian tank that was destroyed by what appeared to be a Ukrainian landmine.

Other fact checks related to the 2022 Russia-Ukraine conflict can be found here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Christiana Dillard

Christiana Dillard is a former news writer for Temple University’s Lew Klein College of Media and Communication. She received her undergraduate degree in English Writing from the University of Pittsburgh. She has been a freelance writer for several organizations including the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, Pitt Magazine, and The Heinz Endowments. When she’s not producing or studying media she’s binging it, watching YouTube videos or any interesting series she can find on streaming services.

Read more about or contact Christiana Dillard

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion