Fake News: Trump Did NOT Play Golf During U.S. Embassy Siege In Baghdad

Hoax Alert

  • by: Ryan Cooper
Fake News: Trump Did NOT Play Golf During U.S. Embassy Siege In Baghdad

Did President Trump play golf during the U.S. Embassy siege in Baghdad? No, that's not true: While Trump did arrive at his Trump International Golf Club in West Palm Beach, Florida, on New Year's Eve, he only spent under an hour there. Media reports said he did not hit the links as the U.S. embassy siege in Baghdad was unfolding.

The story originated from multiple tweets on December 31, 2019, including one (archived here) that read:

"U.S. Embassy in Baghdad currently on left. The POTUS on the golf course in Palm Beach currently on right."

screenshot_21.png

Users on social media only saw this title, description and thumbnail:

(Tweet archived here)

The photo of Trump in the tweet from @BrodyLevesque - whose Twitter bio lists him as a journalist, editor and author - suggested Trump was playing golf on New Year's Eve of 2019. That might not have been the optics the White House wanted to send with the U.S. Embassy in Iraq under siege by pro-Iranian demonstrators.

The photo in that tweet was taken on July 14, 2018, when Trump played golf at his Trump Turnberry golf course in Scotland during an official trip to Europe. It was not of Trump playing golf on New Year's Eve.

A website, Trump Golf Count, tracks the president's golf outings. It noted that he only spent 49 minutes at Trump International on December 31, 2019, making it highly unlikely he could squeeze in a round of golf.

Trump took to Twitter to deny suggestions he was playing his favorite sport:

According to CNN's tally, Trump has spent at least 252 days at one of his own golf clubs as president. The Trump Golf Count site lists 239 visits to golf clubs since his inauguration.

Either way, during the 2016 campaign, Trump declared he would be too busy to be playing golf:

"I'm going to be working for you, I'm not going to have time to play golf."

Before he was elected, Trump had frequently criticized President Obama, also a fan of the sport, for his golf outings:

Obama played 333 rounds of golf in his eight years as president, according to a CBS correspondent.

On December 31, 2019, Politico reported that Trump did not golf that day but held a meeting about the Middle East while at his golf club. And at least one journalist who had earlier tweeted that Trump arrived at his club offered an update:

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Ryan Cooper

Ryan Cooper, a staff writer and fact-checker for Lead Stories, is the former Director of Programming at CNN International, where he helped shape the network's daily newscasts broadcast to more than 280 million households around the world. He was based at the network's Los Angeles Bureau. There, he managed the team responsible for a three-hour nightly program, Newsroom LA.

Formerly, he worked at the headquarters in Atlanta, and he spent four years at the London bureau. An award-winning producer, Cooper oversaw the network's Emmy Award-winning coverage of the uprising in Egypt in 2011. He also served as a supervising producer during much of the network's live reporting on the Israel-Hezbollah conflict in 2006, for which CNN received an Edward R. Murrow Award.

Read more about or contact Ryan Cooper

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Blue feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion