Fact Check: Biden Did NOT Suddenly Go Up 138K Votes In Michigan, With No Change To Trump

Fact Check

  • by: Dana Ford

STORY UPDATED: check for updates below.

Fact Check: Biden Did NOT Suddenly Go Up 138K Votes In Michigan, With No Change To Trump Input Error

Did Joe Biden's vote tally suddenly rise by 138,000 in Michigan, with no change to the vote count for president Donald Trump? No, that's not true: What looked like a suspicious, one-sided jump was actually just an input error. The data was quickly corrected, but screenshots of the momentary error live on.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post (archived here) on November 4, 2020. The post included two graphics that showed vote tallies for Michigan, one with 4,261,878 counted and one with 4,400,217 counted, and asked the question:

How did Biden go up 138k with no change to Trump

This is what the post looked like at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Wed Nov 4 18:04:43 2020 UTC)

Concerns about the sudden jump in vote tallies seem to have originated among people who were closely watching the graphics on Decision Desk HQ, a company that collects and automatically graphs the tallies as they are posted on government election websites. For a few minutes, the charts for Michigan showed Biden's total sharply increasing with no increase in Trump's tally.

Lead Stories reached out to Drew McCoy, president of Decision Desk HQ, to see what happened. He said:

There are occasionally input errors and apparently there was one.

McCoy said the erroneous data was displayed for only a few minutes before the State of Michigan website was corrected, which was then reflected in the updated Decision Desk HQ chart, which appears on their website and those of clients who buy the service. He added:

We use what the officials say ... It's not nefarious. It's not anything that anyone who has the slightest connection to elections has never seen before. An official spotted it; it was cleared up almost immediately.

McCoy said the huge numbers of people posting and re-posting Decision Desk HQ's graphics had him answering a lot of calls on the day after Election Day.

A spokeswoman for the office of the Michigan secretary of state blamed Decision Desk HQ for the error. In a November 4, 2020 email, sent several hours after McCoy's comments, spokeswoman Tracy Wimmer wrote:

We have learned that that graphic where this was first alleged was generated erroneously by a website called Decision Desk HQ, and they have admitted the graphic was a mistake. While it is unfortunate that this errant graphic, generated by a third party organization not affiliated with the Department of State, gained the traction that it did, it is a reminder that all voters, no matter their affiliation, should be extremely vigilant about the media they're consuming and the sources where they receive their information. Even well-intentioned groups have the potential to spread misinformation accidentally.

Lead Stories has not found any online report that Decision Desk HQ has accepted fault. We have reached out to Wimmer and to McCoy to ask for time-coded authentication that will show if the input error was made at state government or at Decision Desk HQ.

On Twitter, Decision Desk HQ laid the blame on a county election office:

A New York Times reporter tweeted about the data error, saying he spoke to the county election clerk who made the mistake:

Wimmer, the secretary of state spokeswoman, later told Lead Stories:

It is my understanding that the data error was corrected by the county that had been responsible for it and on our website within 20 minutes. I do not know at what point today the organization realized the error in their graphic, but again, we emphasize that is why voters should go to trusted sources of information. While errors can and do occur during processes like this, they are often quickly corrected -- as was the case on our end -- and our data is rigorously reviewed to catch those types of errors before being turned into more digestible/contextualized information for the public, like graphics which have the potential to go viral.

Among those who re-posted about the Michigan charts was President Donald Trump. His tweet included a link to a tweet by GOP consultant and strategist Matt Mackowiak.

Mackowiak subsequently deleted his post, which included the graphics, and acknowledged the error. Here's what he said:

Note that his original tweet mentioned 128,000 votes for Biden, although the actual difference shown by the charts was more than 138,000.

Michigan is a key battleground state in the 2020 presidential election.

Updates:

  • 2020-11-04T22:54:59Z 2020-11-04T22:54:59Z
    Updated to include Michigan Secretary of State's explanation and to embed a tweet from Decision Desk HQ

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

This fact check is available at IFCN's 2020 US Elections #Chatbot on WhatsApp. Click here, for more.


  Dana Ford

Dana Ford is an Atlanta-based reporter and editor. She previously worked as a senior editor at Atlanta Magazine Custom Media and as a writer/ editor for CNN Digital. Ford has more than a decade of news experience, including several years spent working in Latin America.

Read more about or contact Dana Ford

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Red feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion