Fact Check: COVID-19 Vaccines Do NOT Contain Graphene, Cannot Be Remotely Detonated To Explode Like Bombs

Fact Check

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: COVID-19 Vaccines Do NOT Contain Graphene, Cannot Be Remotely Detonated To Explode Like Bombs Not Zapped

Are remotely detonated graphene bubbles exploding like bombs in the bodies of COVID vaccine recipients, causing Marburg/hemorrhagic fever-like symptoms? No, that's not true: COVID-19 vaccines do not contain graphene oxide and therefore "bubbles" of graphene cannot be remotely detonated inside an individual to trigger an explosion that would cause internal bleeding, which would then be blamed on Marburg virus and not the vaccine.

The claim appeared in an article (archived here) published by Before It's News on January 19, 2022, with the title "Remotely Detonated Graphene Bubbles Triggered by Frequency Explode Like Bombs, Causing Marburg/Hemorrhagic Fever Like Symptoms (Internal Bleeding)." It opened:

Thanks to John Rolls for Sharing this EXPLOSIVE Information
shocking Latest Vax-Bio-Weapon Revelation- Remotely Detonated Graphene Bubbles Triggered by Frequency Explode Like Bombs, Causing Hemorrhagic Fever Like Symptoms

Viewers of the website saw this graphic:

Screen Shot 2022-01-26 at 4.15.25 PM.png

(Source: Screenshot beforeitsnews.com taken on Wed Jan 26 15:22:31 2022 UTC)

The Before It's News website allows users to post stories. This article is a series of links about COVID vaccine conspiracy theories. The main claim is in the headline: that there are graphene bubbles inside the COVID vaccines. This is not true. Lead Stories has debunked the claim that the COVID vaccines contain graphene oxide multiple times before, including noting there is no proof the Pfizer COVID vaccine contains graphene oxide in stories here and here.

The list of ingredients found in the Pfizer-BioNTech, Moderna and Janssen vaccines do not contain graphene oxide.

The claim says that the Marburg virus will be blamed after the graphene bubbles are remotely detonated and cause internal bleeding.

Marburg virus has become a new rallying cry for anti-vaccination supporters. They falsely claim, as in this tweet, that this "new" virus is going to become a pandemic, which will be the excuse used as a "cover-up" for COVID vaccine deaths.

Marburg virus is not new -- it was first discovered in 1967. It did not spread throughout the globe as SARS-CoV-2 has. According to the World Health Organization:

Marburg virus disease is a highly virulent disease that causes haemorrhagic fever, with a fatality ratio of up to 88%. It is in the same family as the virus that causes Ebola virus disease. Two large outbreaks that occurred simultaneously in Marburg and Frankfurt in Germany, and in Belgrade, Serbia, in 1967, led to the initial recognition of the disease. The outbreak was associated with laboratory work using African green monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops) imported from Uganda. Subsequently, outbreaks and sporadic cases have been reported in Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, South Africa (in a person with recent travel history to Zimbabwe) and Uganda. In 2008, two independent cases were reported in travellers who visited a cave inhabited by Rousettus bat colonies in Uganda.
Human infection with Marburg virus disease initially results from prolonged exposure to mines or caves inhabited by Rousettus bat colonies. Once an individual is infected with the virus, Marburg can spread through human-to-human transmission via direct contact (through broken skin or mucous membranes) with the blood, secretions, organs or other bodily fluids of infected people, and with surfaces and materials (e.g. bedding, clothing) contaminated with these fluids.

The WHO made an announcement about a Marburg virus outbreak on August 9, 2021, in Guinea; the outbreak was over by September 16, 2021.
Only one person died in 2021 from Marburg in Guinea, the CDC reports. There is no evidence of a "cover-up" of COVID vaccine deaths being blamed on Marsburg virus as there have been no reported deaths from the virus in the United States. Lead Stories has debunked similar false claims about Marburg virus here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

Lead Stories is working with the CoronaVirusFacts/DatosCoronaVirus Alliance, a coalition of more than 100 fact-checkers who are fighting misinformation related to the COVID-19 pandemic. Learn more about the alliance here.


  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion