Fact Check: NO Program Approved By 'The Authorities' Offers Up To $150,000 In Benefits

Fact Check

  • by: Christiana Dillard
Fact Check: NO Program Approved By 'The Authorities' Offers Up To $150,000 In Benefits Fake Benefits

Is there a program approved by "the authorities" offering up to $150,000 in benefits to U.S. citizens? No, that's not true: The claim is one of the many posts on social media that falsely insinuate that people can receive government-approved benefits, illustrated with public-domain images from government chambers. In reality, the "benefits" are just an advertising strategy.

The claim was implied in a Facebook post published on August 1, 2022. The post included a video that opened with a clip of what appeared to be a legislative meeting and superimposed news graphics. The voiceover of the video began:

U.S. citizens finally the big payday is here. This program was proposed in 2021 and has finally gotten a thumbs up from the authorities. Anyone over 30 living in the U.S. is entitled to claim this benefit which is ending soon. Click on the link and check if you can qualify in just two minutes. It is super easy to qualify.

The headline in the video read "FINALLY APPROVED: A 2022 program that offers up to $150,000 benefits to US Citizens!!!"

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

benefits to citizens authorities FB post.png

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Fri Aug 5 15:16:31 2022 UTC)

The post is clearly an advertisement, as explained at the bottom of the webpage linked in the post (archived here). A screenshot of the webpage -- which is not a part of any official government website -- is included below:

authorities approved website.png
(Source: Life-Saving screenshot taken on Fri Aug 5 16:02:20 2022 UTC)

The video in the Facebook post used a clip of a U.S. Senate session held on September 30, 2021, during which the Senate approved legislation to fund the government until December 3, 2021 (see the 4:23:27 mark of the session video for the clip used in the Facebook post). The clip has nothing to do with a $150,000 benefit for U.S. citizens.

Lead Stories searched for information on government benefits that match the description used in the Facebook post and did not find any description that matched the claim.

Other Lead Stories debunks of similar advertisements can be found here, here and here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Christiana Dillard

Christiana Dillard is a former news writer for Temple University’s Lew Klein College of Media and Communication. She received her undergraduate degree in English Writing from the University of Pittsburgh. She has been a freelance writer for several organizations including the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, Pitt Magazine, and The Heinz Endowments. When she’s not producing or studying media she’s binging it, watching YouTube videos or any interesting series she can find on streaming services.

Read more about or contact Christiana Dillard

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a U.S. based fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion