Fact Check: Ronald Reagan Did NOT Say Democrats 'Will Restrict Your Freedoms, Your History And Your Safety'

Hoax Alert

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: Ronald Reagan Did NOT Say Democrats 'Will Restrict Your Freedoms, Your History And Your Safety' Fake Quotes!
fakeperson.jpg

Did President Ronald Reagan say "Keep voting Democrat ... one day they will restrict your freedoms, restrict your history and restrict your safety"? No, that's not true. There is no record of the 40th president of the United States ever making that statement, which has erroneously been attributed to him. Two officials from his presidential library confirmed that those words were not said by President Reagan.

The claim appeared as a meme in a post (archived here) shared on Facebook on July 17, 2020. The text at the bottom of a photo of Reagan meme read "It's 2020. Does what President Reagan said in 1987. Look familiar to you today?" Above that, was a purported quote by President Reagan:

Keep voting Democrat...one day they will restrict your freedoms, restrict your history and restrict your safety. All in the name of professional victims that don't understand the consequences of their ignorance." Ronald Regan, 1987

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Thu Jul 30 17:45:58 2020 UTC)

A glaring error is Reagan is misspelled in the post as "Regan."

There is no evidence that Reagan ever said those words.

Melissa Giller, the chief marketing officer at the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute since 2001, told USA TODAY:

I have access to a database where I can search all of President Reagan's quotes. I searched the quote multiple ways using phrases from the post, and there is absolutely zero records of him saying this. This is not a true quote."

Michael Pinckeny, an archivist at the Reagan Library, told Snopes.com that it's not a real quote from Reagan:

This quote states President Reagan said this in 1987. We have all his official speeches and I could not find this quote for that year or any other between 1981-89."

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, deceptive or inaccurate stories (or media) making the rounds on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion