Fact Check: NO Evidence That Texas School Shooting Was '100% A Planned Attack' That Cops Were 'In On'

Fact Check

  • by: Christiana Dillard
Fact Check: NO Evidence That Texas School Shooting Was '100% A Planned Attack' That Cops Were 'In On' Just Ramos

Was the elementary school shooting in Uvalde, Texas, "100% a planned attack" that cops were "in on"? No, that's not true: There is no evidence that the shooting was planned or orchestrated by anyone other than the shooter, Salvador Ramos.

The claim appeared in a Facebook post on May 28, 2022. The post features a video taken outside Robb Elementary School in Uvalde during the active shooter situation on May 24, 2022, in which the shooter killed 19 children and two faculty members. The caption of the post reads:

The Uvalde Texas shooting was 100% a planned attack and the cops were in on it too. What a sick, evil plan all to further their agenda. Around the same time Biden talks about gun control. The democrats are demons. Change my mind.

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of writing:

uvalde shooting was fake FB post.png

Facebook screenshot

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Tue May 31 14:52:30 2022 UTC)

The post does not provide any evidence besides the video for his claim. Although the narrator of the video was, along with others, frustrated with law enforcement's delay in entering the school's classrooms, the narrator did not say that police were involved in the shooting in any way. The federal Justice Department will review law enforcement's response to the shooting but has not released any information suggesting that police at the scene were aiding the shooter's operation.

Texas Gov. Greg Abbott named Ramos as the gunman on the day of the shooting. The same day, Pete Arredondo, police chief of the Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District, stated that Ramos was believed to have acted alone. Reports have cited social media posts and text messages that indicate that Ramos' plan was carried out by himself.

Lead Stories has previously debunked claims (here and here) that the shooting was a "false flag," an event that is carried out by one individual or group and is attributed to another individual or group.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Christiana Dillard

Christiana Dillard is a former news writer for Temple University’s Lew Klein College of Media and Communication. She received her undergraduate degree in English Writing from the University of Pittsburgh. She has been a freelance writer for several organizations including the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, Pitt Magazine, and The Heinz Endowments. When she’s not producing or studying media she’s binging it, watching YouTube videos or any interesting series she can find on streaming services.

Read more about or contact Christiana Dillard

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a U.S. based fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion