Fact Check: Video Does NOT Show White Phosphorus Bomb Used In Gaza -- Scene Was Originally Recorded In Ukraine

Fact Check

  • by: Madison Dapcevich
Fact Check: Video Does NOT Show White Phosphorus Bomb Used In Gaza -- Scene Was Originally Recorded In Ukraine March 2023

Does a video shared to social media in October 2023 show "white Phosphorus bombs" dropped on Gaza? No, that's not true: The video was shot in Ukraine and was posted to social media in March 2023, which predates the October 7, 2023, start of the Hamas-Israel conflict. The original clip showed an alleged attack made by Russian forces on the eastern town of Vuhledar, Ukraine, using what a news report described as "incendiary thermite munition."

A version of the claim was in a video shared to X on October 10, 2023 (archived here), with an accompanying caption that read:

LATEST: Shocking! Israel air force drops white Phosphorus bombs on Gaza

#Israel #Gaza #IsraelPalestineWar #Hamas #طوفان_الأقصى | #IsraelAtWar | #طوفان_القدس #GazaUnderAttack

Below is how the post appeared at the time of writing:

image (7).png

(Source: X screenshot taken Tues Oct 10 19:19:00 UTC 2023)

Lead Stories captured stills from the video posted to X and determined through two reverse image searches (archived here and here) that though the footage was authentic, it did not show "white Phosphorus bombs" deployed over Gaza in October 2023. Rather, it was published in March 2023 and showed Russian shells deployed over the town of Vuhledar, Ukraine.

A version of the video shot in Ukraine was published to YouTube by the British media outlet The Telegraph on March 13, 2023, with a description that read:

Russian forces appeared to target the eastern town of Vuhledar with incendiary thermite munitions.

Videos taken of the alleged attack show brightly burning metals raining from the sky on the coal-mining town, while a Ukrainian can be heard talking in the background.

Vuhledar has been one of the main focuses of Moscow's ill-fated offensive to capture the remains of the Donbas.

Elite troops from its 155th Naval Infantry Brigade have spent months failing to capture the town, suffering huge numbers of casualties and more than 100 pieces of destroyed armour.

A side-by-side comparison of the two videos revealed similarities between the two scenes, including a view of a y-shaped tree. It can be seen at the 11-second mark in the video posted to X, and the 15-second mark in the video published to YouTube by The Telegraph.

Other Lead Stories articles on claims pertaining to the 2023 Hamas-Israel conflict are here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:

  Madison Dapcevich

Raised on an island in southeast Alaska, Madison grew up a perpetually curious tidepooler and has used that love of science and innovation in her now full-time role as a science reporter for the fact-checking publication Lead Stories.

Read more about or contact Madison Dapcevich

About Us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion