Fact Check: Video Claiming Trump Ad Is Fire Was NOT Produced Or Released By Trump Campaign

Fact Check

  • by: Alexis Tereszcuk
Fact Check: Video Claiming Trump Ad Is Fire Was NOT Produced Or Released By Trump Campaign Not Official

Is a video that warns about what the "deep state" could be doing to subvert democracy in the United States an official Donald Trump presidential campaign ad? No, that's not true: The caption on the screen of the video implies that it was produced and/or released by the Trump campaign but it was posted on a Twitter account whose owner claims to be an artist and meme creator.

The claim appeared in a post (archived here) on Facebook on July 30, 2023. It opened with a caption on a video that read:

Trump ad is πŸ”₯

This is what the post looked like on Facebook at the time of the writing of this fact check:

Screenshot 2023-08-04 at 10.00.30 AM.png

(Source: Facebook screenshot taken on Fri Aug 4 19:53:15 2023 UTC)

The one-minute, 58-second video opens with a narrator saying:

If I wanted to destroy America, I would rig the election with a puppet candidate.

Throughout the video, the narrator repeats the phrase, "If I was the deep state," then makes claims about what nefarious activities he would use to try to destroy the power and influence of the people. The video has ominous music playing with images that include footage of President Joe Biden, Black Lives Matters protests, COVID-19 world maps and the January 6 insurrection at the Capitol. The video ends with the text, "TRUMP'S ONLINE WAR MACHINE."

The video is not an official Trump campaign ad but was produced and posted by the Twitter account @Lauren3vMemes, which claims to be "artist...memer...magadonian loyalist... #DilleyMemeTeam." "Magadonian" is a reference to Trump's MAGA (Make America Great Again) supporters. The "Dilly Meme Team" website implies they are Trump supporters:

THE DILLEY MEME TEAM IS NOW AVAILABLE TO ALL THOSE WORKING TO MAKE AMERICA GREAT AGAIN

Additional Lead Stories fact checks of claims about Donald Trump can be found here.

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?

See who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.:


  Alexis Tereszcuk

Alexis Tereszcuk is a writer and fact checker at Lead Stories and an award-winning journalist who spent over a decade breaking hard news and celebrity scoop with RadarOnline and Us Weekly.

As the Entertainment Editor, she investigated Hollywood stories and conducted interviews with A-list celebrities and reality stars.  

Alexis’ crime reporting earned her spots as a contributor on the Nancy Grace show, CNN, Fox News and Entertainment Tonight, among others.

Read more about or contact Alexis Tereszcuk

Different viewpoints

Note: if reading this fact check makes you want to contact us to complain about bias, please check out our Blue feed first.

About us

International Fact-Checking Organization Meta Third-Party Fact Checker

Lead Stories is a U.S. based fact checking website that is always looking for the latest false, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate stories, videos or images going viral on the internet.
Spotted something? Let us know!.

Lead Stories is a:


Follow us on social media
@leadstories

Subscribe to our newsletter

* indicates required

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Lead Stories LLC:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Most Read

Most Recent

Share your opinion